Programm PDF Drucken

Download: [deutsch]


12. November 2010


09.00   Begrüßung und Eröffnung

    Theo Hug

    Wolfgang Sützl


09.30   Eröffnungsvortrag

    Carolyn Guertin

    Mobile Bodies, Zones of Attention and Tactical Media Interventions [Presentation]


10.30   Pause


11.00   Geoff Cox

     Virtual Suicide as Decisive Political Act [Presentation]


12.00   Alexandra Jönsson/Cliff Hammett

    Sex Work Activism and Strategic Telephone Systems [Presentation]


12.30   jan jagodzinski

           The Telematic and Transgenic Turn to Materiality in Post-digital Art [Presentation]


13.00   Mittagspause


14.30   Joshua D Atkinson

    Right Wing Activism: The Next Challenge for Alternative Media Scholarship [Presentation]


15.30   Clemens Apprich

    ... und natürlich kann geschlachtet werden. Biopolitische Interventionen im Datenraum der Stadt


16.00   Pause


16.15   Val Hartouni/Etienne Pelaprat

    Neural Life and Death in Popular Culture: The Biopolitics of the End of Life Subject [Presentation]


16.45   Pau Alsina/Raquel Rennó

    Pests, Monsters and Biotechnology Chimeras


17.15   Pause


17.30   Podiumsdiskussion

    Carolyn Guertin, Geoff Cox, Joshua D Atkinson, Heribert Insam


18.30   Ende


13. November 2010


09.00   Roy Wagner

    Crossing through mobility-visibility regimes operating on sexuality and nationality in Israel/Palestine
    [Presentation]


09.30   Raymond E. Glenn

    Reclaiming a Story: Recasting the Cherokee Image through Melodramatic Narrative


10.00   Andreas Oberprantacher

    Off-Limits? Border Regimes, Indefinite Detention, and the (Visual) Politics of Making Things Public
    [Presentation]


10.30   Pause


11.00 Workshops

Workshop I

Workshop II

Workshop III

Clemens Apprich

„Zellen Kämpfender Widerstand | Kommando Freiheit 45“



SR 18, SOWI-Fakultät

Hansel Sato

„Medienaktivismus gegen Xenophobie und Rassismus in der österreichischen Boulevardpresse“


SR 17, SOWI-Fakultät

Alexandra Jönsson, Clifford Hammett

„Intervening in Socio-Technical Ecologies“


SR 11, SOWI-Fakultät








13.00   Mittagspause


14.00   Workshop-Berichte und Abschlussplenum


15:00   Ende